Privacy Policy

Effective May 12th, 2018

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. This Privacy Policy for Kinder LLC (herein, referred to as “us” or “we”) is subject to our alterations without notification to the user. Your continued use of our application following any modifications will constitute acknowledgement and agreement of the modified privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, gender, Date of Birth or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect your contact information, and if you provide us with your email address or phone number then you agree to receive emails or texts, respectively, from us. You have the option to contact us if you would like to unsubscribe from any of these methods of communication.

Direct messages and Non-public communications: We provide certain features that allow you to communicate more privately. When you privately communicate with others through our Services, such as by sending and receiving messages between users, we will store and process your communications, and information related to them. When you choose to communicate privately, please remember that recipients may copy, store, and re-share the contents of your communications.

Location: Once you give us permission, we track and store your location. We may determine location by using other data from your device, such as precise location information from GPS, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. We may use and store information about your location to enhance your user experience and provide you with location specific features.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, use our chat feature, take our health quiz, or enter information within the application.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, use the application, send messages, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

To improve our application in order to better serve you.

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other application feature.

To quickly process your transactions.

To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

To display your public profile information to other users

Your private information is not publically shown to other users, but we may use it to enhance your experience or as explained in our third-party disclosures

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. However, we cannot guarantee that your information is fully or absolutely secure.

All of your personal information is maintained on Google’s Firebase servers.

All monetary transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third-party disclosure

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?

We sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your name, address, city ,town, any form or online contact identifier email, name of chat account etc., screen name or user names, phone number. Such third parties may contact you for their own purposes, and you acknowledge and accept this. Standard rates apply and we are not responsible for data or cellular charges. We engage in this practice because:

Since we provide users with a free service, we reserve the right to share user information with vendors, service providers, and other partners.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website or in our mobile application. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. We also don't allow children under the age of 13 to have accounts on our application or use our services as laid out in the terms of service. If we are made aware of a child under 13 years of age having an account on kinder, we will remove their account as quickly as we can.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur and we become aware of it:

We will attempt to notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Severability
If any provisions in these Terms shall be deemed unlawful, void, or for any other reason, unenforceable, then the provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our or our users’ rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information. We also reserve the right to disclose your information if it is otherwise necessary or appropriate to protect our right or property, or the rights or property of any other entity.

If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us through our in-app contact us feature in the settings. You may also mail us at our address, or send us an email at support@kinderllc.com.